2017 SUO/AADO/OPDO Combined Program
Schedule Subject to Change 

Download the Program Book Here


 

Thursday, November 9, 2017

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Registration

Friday, November 10, 2017
6:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Registration
6:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Breakfast
7:50 AM - 8:00 AM
Presidential Welcome - Hilary Brodie, MD, PhD
8:00 AM - 8:40 AM
RRC Update - John Rhee, MD, MPH; Pam Derstine, PhD, MHPE
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Milestones Update - Laura Edgar, EdD, CAE
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
ABOto Update - Robert Miller, MD, MBA
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Break
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Academy Education Resources - Richard Smith, MD
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Educational Best Practices - Moderator: Eric Dobratz, MD, Panelists: Sonya Malekzadeh, MD, FACS; Marc Thorne, MD, MPH; David Chang, MD
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
1:00 PM - 1:40 PM
Match Trends and Our Reputation- Moderator: Marita Teng, MD, Panelists: Joe Bradley, MD, FACS;Kathleen Kashima, PhD
1:40 PM - 2:40 PM
Assessment Metrics (ORTA and others) Moderator: Mona Abaza, MD, Panelists: Steph Sharma, MD; Sarah Bowe, MD; Jennifer Villwock, MD; Dana Dunlevy, MD
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Work Life Balance - Tanya Meyer, MD
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Break
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Inaugural Triologic Lecture: Diagnosis and Treatment of Civility Deficiency Disorder - Laura Crawshaw, PhD, BCC
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Cocktail Reception

Saturday, November 11, 2017
7:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration
6:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Breakfast
8:00 AM - 9:10 AM
Innovation in Education Simulation - Moderator: Travis Tollefson, MD, MPH, FACS, Panelists: Greg Farwell, MD, FACS; Neal Futran, MD, DMD; Daniel Knott, Andrew Murr, MD, Toha Shipchandler, MD, FACS
 9:10 AM - 10:00 AM Psychomotor and Communication Simulation - Moderator: Maya Sardesai, MD, Med, Panelists: James Kearney, MD, FACS; Brian Cervenka, MD; Meredith Lind, MD; Sonya Malekzadeh, MD, FACS; Greg Wiet, MD, FACS, FAAP
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
KEYNOTE: Watson's Impact on Medical Education and Practice - Paul Grundy, MD, MPH, FACOEM, FACPM
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Surgical Robotics in Otolaryngology: Expanding the Technology Envelope - Moderator: Christine Gourin, MD, Panelists: Mihir Patel, MD; Adam Zanation, MD, FACS; Richard Smith, MD; Jonathan Russell, MD; Matthew Spector, MD
12:15 PM - 1:30 PM
Lunch
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
AADO Panel: Chairs vs. Technology - Moderator: Bevan Yueh, MD, MPH, Panelists: Ilaaf Darrat, MD; Alexander Chiu, MD; Pete Batra, MD; Jeffrey Bumpous, MD
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Use of 3D Printers in Otolaryngology - Moderator: Glenn Green, MD, Panelists: David Zopf, MD, MS; Avinash Mantravadi, MD; Vasu Divi, MD
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Break
4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Web Based Curriculum - Moderator: Mark Wax, MD, FACS, FRCS; Panelists: Cristina Cabrera-Muffly, MD, FACS; Sarah Bowe, MD; Zara Patel, MD; Johnnie White, MBA, CAE, CMP
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM 
Diversity Committee Panel Discussion: Faculty Recruitment & Retention - Moderator: Carrie L. Francis, MD, FAAP Panelists:Cristina Cabrera-Muffly, MD, FACS; Scott Stringer, MD, MS; Sydney Butts, MD, FACS
2017 Social and Business Events
 


Friday, November 10, 2017  (* Invitation only events)
6:30 AM - 7:45 AM
SUO Executive Council Meeting*
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
OPDO Executive Council Meeting*
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
AADO Executive Council Meeting*
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Cocktail Reception - Ticket Required
One ticket is included with each full SUO/AADO/OPDO Combined Meeting registration.
Additional tickets may be purchased at time of registration or at the Registration Desk before 5:00 PM.



Saturday, November 11, 2017
7:00 AM - 7:30 AM
SUO Business Meeting Prior to General Session
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM
OPDO Business Meeting Prior to General Session
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
AADO Round Table Discussion Session/Business Meeting
   
Program Coordinator's Meeting
 


Saturday, November 11, 2017
6:45 AM - 7:30 AM
Working OPCO Board Meeting
8:00 AM - 8:10 AM
Welcome/Introductions
8:10 AM - 9:00 AM
The Job New Coordinator Education "Seasoned" Coordinator Panel
9:00 AM - 9:25 AM

A Year in the Life Coordinator Timeline Review Carrie Schaub

9:25 AM - 10:00 AM
Program Directors & the Coordinator Mas Takashima, MD; Krista Olson, MD
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
ACGME Updates Pam Derstine, PhD, MHPE and Deidre Williams, Accreditation Adminstrator
11:30 AM - 11:50 AM
ACGME Coordinator Advisory Board (role/information) Pam heryl Gross, MA, CAE
11:50 AM - 12:15 PM
ABOto Updates Robert Miller, MD; Brian Nussenbaum, MD
12:15 PM - 1:30 PM
Lunch
1:30 PM - 1:50 PM
Ice Breaker Carrie Schaub; Candace Allen
1:50 PM - 2:20 PM
Professional Development and Organization Updates 
2:20 PM - 3:00 PM
Professional Tools ACGME/WebAds Sherry Weber
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
ERAS - Representative Updates
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Break
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
How Do You Do It? Portfolios/CCC/PEC/Evaluations/Journal Clubs/Didatics/Other Fund Events?
5:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Tips to Stay Motivated
5:15 PM - 5:30 PM
Closing Remarks, Questions, Adjourn



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software